PRIVACY POLICY

 

We respect the privacy of your personal information
This policy is intended to set out Wealth For Life, its related companies and affiliates approach to complying with the Privacy Act
(Cth)1988 (‘Privacy Act’). This policy relates to the gathering, storage and use of personal information. Wealth For Life recognises the
importance of protecting the privacy of information collected.
This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with.

Collection of Information
Wealth For Life collects personal information in order to carry on the business of property investment. The principal purpose of
collection of personal information is for entry into a real estate transaction and communication with our clients, also referred to as
investors. Collection, preservation and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation
and without ascertaining this information, we would be unable to complete any business transactions with you, the client. It is our
intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with
applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Audio Recording
Any information or conversation taken via audio recording will be for company use only and will not be shared outside Wealth For Life
without your written consent in the form of a separate policy to this.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not disclose personal information to any third party organisations, with the exception of those affiliates where you have
consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted. Wealth For Life has taken all reasonable
steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Wealth
For Life privacy policy. Parties to whom Wealth For Life may disclose relevant personal information include:
a. consultants, agents or contractors (including but not limited to real estate) acting on Wealth For Life’s behalf;
b. Corporate affiliates (including but not limited to Solicitors, Conveyancers, Accountants, Financial Brokers);
c. Regulatory authorities where required by law;
d. Related parties and entities of Dynamic 8 Property for marketing purposes; and
e. Employees and contractors

When communicating personal information to third party organisations, Wealth For Life will take reasonable steps to ensure that the
relevant third party organisation has an active privacy management system in place. Please note that if you disclose your personal
information to third parties, this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of those third parties.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted within our company and we review and update
our security measures quarterly. Data transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and therefore we
are unable to assure the security of the information you provide to us via email and website submission. We will endeavour, however, to
take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may convey to us or from our online contact form.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the
confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised
access to your personal information by third parties.

Unsubscribing and Update of Personal Details
Wealth For Life may from time to time send its clients general marketing material. Upon request, Wealth For Life is agreeable to
removing you from our marketing campaigns. If you wish to unsubscribe or update your personal information please contact our head
office on: 1300 79 38 77 or alternatively email: admin@wealthforlife.com.au

Access to Information
You may at any time: Review your decision about receiving material or information; change or update personal details that we may
hold about you; request more information about Wealth For Life or a request a copy of our Privacy Policy. If you wish to make a
complaint or view the personal information we may hold on you, you should contact our office. You will need to specify the type of
information to which you are seeking access. To ensure the integrity and safety of the personal information, Wealth For Life will only
disclose to clients requested information if its internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the information we may ask
you to put your request in writing and provide your signatory to the request.

Security and further information
Wealth For Life takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction,
misuse, alteration or disclosure. No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their role
within the company. There is restricted access in place to control the right to use of confidential and personal information about
individuals. Wealth For Life does not sell personal information to companies outside of Wealth For Life. For more information about
privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
X